STEPPIN'OUT DANCE ACADEMY
52 Church Street, Kingston, NH
603-642-7711 

Click here to edit subtitle

SUMMER DANCE/AERIAL 2017


STEPPIN’OUT DANCE ACADEMY

52 Church Street

Kingston, NH 03848

WWW.STEPPINOUTDANCEACADEMY.COM

603-642-7711


Come join us at S.O.D.A. this summer! We offer recreational dance classes, company classes, dance camps, aerial classes, & specialty classes for all ages and levels! I


REGISTRATION FOR DANCE IS NOW OPEN! AERIAL REGISTRATION FOR CURRENT STUDENTS OPENS MONDAY, APRIL 10th! EARIAL REGISTRATION FOR NEW STUDENTS OPENS MONDAY, APRIL 17th!


Discounts

*Register for 3 or more dance classes or camps per family (excluding aerial, Fly Gym, & fitness) and receive a 10% discount! Register for 6 or more classes per family and receive a 15% discount!



PRINCESS DANCE (AGES 2 1/2 - 4)

Wednesdays, July 12th - August 2nd Summer Performance Option!

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Cost: $42

Instructor: Abby *Studio A

This 30 minute class is the perfect way to introduce your little ones to basic ballet and creative movement. Students may wear leotard and tights or can dress as their favorite princesses! At the end of the session there is an option to perform during the annual Kingston Days Celebration in August.



BALLET & TAP (Ages 4-6)

Thursdays, July 13th - August 3rd Summer Performance Option!

4:00pm - 4:45pm

Cost: $50

Instructor: Elyssa *Studio A

*This 45 minute class combines basic ballet & tap with creative movement, singing, and lots of fun! Students will also have the option to perform a short dance routine during the annual Kingston Days Celebration in August.


JAZZ HOP (Ages 5-7)

Tuesdays, July 11 - August 1st Summer Performance Option!

4:00pm - 4:45pm

Cost: $50

Instructor: Lisa

*This 45 minute hip hop class is perfect for all levels! Jazz Hop is a high energy dance style that combines jazz and hip hop! At the end of the 4 week session students will have the option to perform during the annual Kingston Days Celebration in August.


JAZZ HOP (AGES 8-11)

Wednesdays, July 12th - August 2nd Summer Performance Option!

5:15pm - 6:00pm

Cost: $50

Instructor: Abby

*This 45 minute hip hop class is perfect for all levels! Jazz Hop is a high energy dance style that combines jazz and hip hop! At the end of the 4 week session students will have the option to perform during the annual Kingston Days Celebration in August.


BEGINNER/INTERMEDIATE TAP AGES 10 & UP!

Thursdays, July 13th - August 3rd

5:00pm - 5:45pm

Cost: $50

Instructor: Elyssa


ADULT BEGINNER/INTERMEDIATE TAP

Mondays, July 10th – July 31st

7:45pm - 8:45pm

Cost: $58

Instructor: Sandy


ADULT INTERMEDIATE/ADVANCED TAP

Wednesdays, July 12th - August 2nd

6:30pm-7:30pm

Cost: $58

Instructor: Kim & Elyssa


DANCE CAMP (Ages 5-7, 8-10, & 11 & up)

*Dance camp is offered at our Kingston location for students ages 5-13. Students will have the opportunity to take classes from several different teachers in many forms of dance. Classes will be divided up into 3 age groups (5-7, 8-10, & 11 & Up). All levels are welcome! Students will also do acting, trapeze, fabric, arts & crafts, and games. Snack and drink will be provided. Please be sure to bring a lunch. Students will have a showcase on Friday:) -Multiple Teachers

-August 7th - August 11th

-10am - 2pm

-Cost: *Only $199 per child


PRINCESS CAMP (Ages 4-6)

*Our Little Princess Camp is designed specifically for your little princesses ages 4-6. Imagination, dancing, games, crafts, story telling, and lots of fun! Each day will have a new princess theme, and students are encouraged to dress the part. Monday will be “Frozen”, Tuesday will be “Beauty & The Beast“, Wednesday will be “Little Mermaid”, Thursday will be “Alladin”, and Friday will be “Cinderella”. Students should bring autograph books , as Elsa, Anna, & Cinderella will be stopping in for a visit! Snack and drink will be provided. Students should bring water, ballet shoes, and tap shoes if they have them. - Multiple Teachers

-July 31st - August 4th

-10am - 12pm

-Cost: Only $99 per child!


FLY GYM KIDS & FLY GYM TEENS


FLY GYM AGES 8-10 (4 week session) *Limit of 8 students per class!

-Thursdays, June 1st - June 22nd

-4:30pm - 5:30pm

-Cost: $50

-Instructor: Kim


FLY GYM AGES 10-13 (4 week session) *Limit of 8 students per class!

-Wednesdays, May 31st - June 21st

-6:15pm - 7:15pm

-Cost: $50

-Instructor: Kim


FLY GYM TEENS AGES 14 & UP (4 weeks session) *Limit of 8 students per class!

-Thursdays, June 1st - June 22nd

-5:45pm - 7:00pm

-Cost: $60

-Instructor: Kim



SUMMER AERIAL PROGRAM


3 WEEK JUNE SESSION


AGES 11-13 BEG/INT AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Mondays, June 5th - June 19th

-4:00pm - 5:00pm

-Cost: $45


AGES 8-10 BEG/INT AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Mondays, June 5th - June 19th

-5:15pm - 6:15pm

-Cost: $45


AGES 8-10 INT/ADV AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Tuesdays, June 6th - June 20th

-5:00pm - 6:00pm

-Cost: $45


AGES 11-13 INT/ADV AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Tuesdays, June 6th - June 20th

-6:00pm - 7:00pm

-Cost: $45


AGES 14 & Up / Adult INT/ADV AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

Tuesdays, June 6th - June 20th

-7:15pm - 8:30pm

-Cost: $60


AGES 5-7 AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Wednesdays, June 7th - June 21st

-4:00pm - 5:00pm

-Cost: $45



AGES 14 & Up / Adult BEG/INT AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Wednesdays, June 7th - June 21st

-5:00pm - 6:00pm

-Cost: $45



6 WEEK JULY/ AUGUST SESSION


AGES 11-13 BEG/INT AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Mondays, July 10th - August 14th

-4:00pm - 5:00pm

-Cost: $99


AGES 8-10 BEG/INT AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Mondays, July 10th - August 14th

-5:15pm - 6:15pm

-Cost: $99


AGES 8-10 INT/ADV AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Tuesdays, July 11th - August 15th

-5:00pm - 6:00pm

-Cost: $99


AGES 11-13 INT/ADV AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Tuesdays, July 11th - August 15th

-6:00pm - 7:00pm

-Cost: $99


AGES 14 & Up / Adult INT/ADV AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Tuesdays, July 11th - August 15th

-7:15pm - 8:30pm

-Cost: $120


AGES 5-7 AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Wednesdays, July 12th - August 16th

-4:00pm - 5:00pm

-Cost: $99


AGES 14 & Up / Adult BEG/INT AERIAL *Limit of 6 students per class!

-Wednesdays, July 12th - August 16th

-5:00pm - 6:00pm

-Cost: $99


BALLET & TAP WORKSHOPS AND PRE-TESTING


*Ballet & tap workshops will review all skills on the level test, and a level pre-test will be given at the end of the workshop. By taking the pre-test students will know which skills they need to work on over the summer. Students who pass the level pre-test will not need to re-test at the end of the summer session.


COMPANY 1/PRE-COMPANY BALLET WORKSHOP/PRE-TEST

Monday & Wednesday, June 5th & June 7th, 3:45pm - 5:15pm

Cost: $36

Instructor: Lisa/Lena


COMPANY 1/ PRE-COMPANY TAP WORKSHOP/PRE-TEST

Monday, June 12th, 4:00pm - 5:00pm

Cost: $12

Instructor: Kim & Elyssa


PLIE/TENDU COMPANY BALLET WORKSHOP/PRE-TEST

Monday & Wednesday, June 5th & 7th, 5:45pm - 7:45pm

Cost: $45

Instructor: Darice


SHUFFLES/FLAPPERS TAP WORKSHOP/PRE-TEST

Monday, June 19th, 5:15pm - 6:45pm

Cost: $18

Instructor: Kim/Darice/Elyssa


FONDU COMPANY BALLET WORKSHOP/PRE-TEST

Tuesday & Thursday, June 6th & June 8th, 4:00 - 6:00pm

Cost: $45

Instructor: Jacqui


DEVELOPPE/GRAND BATTEMENT WORKSHOP/PRE-TEST

Tuesday & Thursday, June 6th & June 8th, 6:30pm - 8:30pm

Cost: $45

Instructor: Jacqui


STOP TIME/SHIGGY BOPPERS/TIME STEPPERS TAP WORKSHOP/PRE-TEST

Tuesday, June 20th, 6:15pm - 8:15pm

Cost: $22

Instructor: Kim & Elyssa


DEGAGE WORKSHOP/PRE-TEST

Monday & Wednesday, June 5th & June 7th, 4:00pm - 6:00pm

Cost: $45

Instructor: Jacqui


BUFFALO CHICKENS TAP WORKSHOP/ PRE-TEST

Wednesday, June 21st, 4:00pm - 5:30pm

Cost: $18

Instructor: Kim & Elyssa


ROND DE JAMBE WORKSHOP/PRE-TEST

Monday & Wednesday, June 5th & June 7th, 6:30pm - 8:30pm

Cost: $45

Instructor: Jacqui

COMPANY BALLET (REQUIRED FOR ALL COMPANY STUDENTS)



COMPANY 1/PRE-COMPANY BALLET TECH & TESTING

Tuesdays, July 11th - August 15th (6 week session)

4:00pm - 5:00pm

Instructor: Lena

Cost: $87


PLIE/TENDU COMPANY BALLET TECH & TESTING

Tuesdays, July 11th - August 15th (6 week session)

5:15pm - 6:30pm

Instructor: Darice

Cost: $93


ROND DE JAMBA BALLET TECHNIQUE & TESTING

Wednesdays, July 12th - August 16th (6 week session)

4:00pm - 5:30pm

Instructor: Kayla L.

Cost: $105


DEGAGE BALLET TECHNIQUE & TESTING

Wednesdays, July 12th - August 16th (6 week session)

5:30pm - 7:00pm

Instructor: Kayla L.

Cost: $105


PRE-POINTE

Thursdays, July 13th - August 17th

3:30pm - 4:30pm

Instructor: Jacqui Young

Cost: $87


DEVELOPPE/GRAND BATTEMENT BALLET COMPANY TECHNIQUE & TESTING

Thursdays, July 13th - August 17th (6 week session)

4:30pm-6:00pm

Instructor: Jacqui Young

Cost: $105

POINTE COMPANY

Thursdays, July 13th - August 17th (6 week session)

6:15pm-7:15pm

Instructor: Jacqui Young

Cost: $87


FONDU BALLET COMPANY TECHNIQUE & TESTING

Thursdays, July 13th - August 17th (6 week session)

7:30pm - 9:00pm

Instructor: Jacqui Young

Cost: $105



COMPANY TAP (REQUIRED FOR ALL COMPANY TAP STUDENTS)



COMPANY 1/ PRE COMPANY/NEW TAPPERS (TECH., HISTORY, & TESTING)

Tuesdays, July 11th - August 15th (6 week session)

5:15pm - 6:15pm

Instructors: Lisa

Cost: $87


BUFFALO CHICKENS & TIME STEPPERS TAP (TECH., TRICKS,HISTORY, & TESTING)

Tuesdays, July 11th - August 15th (6 week session)

6:30pm - 7:45pm

Instructors: Kim & Elyssa

Cost: $93



SHUFFLES & FLAPPERS TAP (TECH., TRICKS, HISTORY, & TESTING)

Wednesdays, July 12th - August 16th (6 week session)

4:00pm – 5:00pm

Instructors: Elyssa & Kim

Cost: $87



STOP TIME, SHIGGY BOPPERS, ELITE TAP (TECH., TRICKS, HISTORY, & TESTING)

Wednesdays, July 12th - August 16th (6 week session)

5:15pm - 6:30pm

Instructors: Elyssa & Kim

Cost: $93



MASTER CLASSES & WORKSHOPS!


*We will be posting information soon about summer master classes, as well as in studio tricks & turns workshops! If you have some requests, please let us know!