STEPPIN'OUT DANCE ACADEMY
52 Church Street, Kingston, NH
603-642-7711 

Click here to edit subtitle

Steppin’Out Dance Academy

52 Church Street

Kingston, NH 03848

603-702-1963

www.steppinoutdanceacademy.com



SUMMER SCHEDULE


Dance - Aerial - Hoop

4 Week Sessions - June Guest Series - Workshops - Camps - Intensives


STUDENT DISCOUNTS: *All students signing up for 3 or more session classes, camps, and/or workshops will receive a 10% discount (discount cannot be combined with “Super Summer Sale). Payment must be made in full by June 1st to qualify for 10% discount. Please note: Aerial classes are limited enrollment, and cannot be discounted.



JUNE GUEST SERIES


Contemporary/Jazz/ Progressions with Kyle Tanguay!

Kyle is extremely enthusiastic & passionate about dancing & teaching! He began his secondary education at Dean College, and is pursuing his BFA at the University of The Arts, in Philadelphia, PA. Kyle is a member of the Long2 Dance Co., as well as Boston Community Dance Project (adult company). We are very excited to have Kyle join us for our summer guest series!


Tuesday & Thursday, June 12th & 14th

-Ages 10-13, 4:00pm - 5:30pm - Cost: $50

-Ages 14 & Up, 5:45pm - 7:45pm - Cost: $60



Contact Improvisation with Rachel Schwartz!

Contact improvisation is a dance form incorporating touch and spontaneous collaborations, using the forces of physics to explore areas of movement that we could not find alone. Students will learn how to share weight, partner, fall, and fly! Rachel has been studying dance for over 30 years, including ballet, jazz, modern, and CI. She spent 2 years at Earthdance, an improvisational dance retreat center in Maine, with guest appearances throughout New England. We are very excited to have Rachel back by popular demand!


Tuesday & Thursday, June 26th & 28th

  • Ages 10-13, 4:00pm - 5:30pm - Cost: $50
  • Ages 14 & Up, 5:45pm - 7:45pm - Cost: $60







JUNE WORKSHOPS



TAP TRADITIONS (LEON COLLINS EDITION)

Don’t miss this opportunity to learn about the work of the legendary Leon Collins! Elyssa will be teaching choreography from one of Leon’s famed routines!

-Tuesday & Thursday, June 19th & 21st

-Intermediate/Advanced Tappers ages 10 - Adult - 3:45pm - 5:45pm - Cost: $60

(Elyssa)


FLEXIBILITY WORKSHOP FOR DANCERS & AERIALISTS

In this workshop students will learn about static, active, and dynamic stretching. They will learn safe & effective techniques to improve their performance and help prevent injury.

-Tuesday & Thursday, June 19th & 21st

-Open to all dancers and aerialists ages 10 & up - 6:30pm - 8:00pm - Cost: $50

(Diana)


ADULT BEGINNER/INTERMEDIATE AERIAL SLING/ HAMMOCK

Come fly with us! This class will consist of aerial conditioning/warm-up exercises, aerial technique, progressions, sequences, basic drops, & cool down exercises. This class is limited to 6 students. Please be sure to register early. Please note, there are no refunds on aerial classes.

-Tuesday & Thursday, June 19th & 21st

-Adult Beginner/Intermediate Aerial Sling/Hammock - 6:00pm - 7:30pm - Cost: $60

(Kim)


HULA HOOP TRICKS, TECH, & HOOP MAKING

Come learn on & off body hooping skills, and create your very own hoop to take home! This class is limited to 15 students. Please be sure to register early.

-Monday & Wednesday, June 25th & 27th

-Ages 10 - Adult, 4:00pm - 5:30pm - Cost: $55

(Kim)


JUMPS, LEAPS, & TURNS

Get ready for a challenge with new and exciting jump, leap, and turn combos! Class will consist on a warm-up with conditioning, jump & turn techniques, and intermediate & advanced progressions.

-Monday & Wednesday, June 25th & 27th

-Ages 10 & Up, 5:45pm - 7:15pm - Cost: $50

(Mike)


4 WEEK SESSIONS





ACRO/TUMBLING (Ages 10 & Up)

Tuesdays, July 10th - July 31st

9:15am - 10:15am

Cost: $60

Studio C

*This 1 hour class will focus on strength, flexibility, and floor tricks (cartwheels, backbends, round offs, walkovers, back handsprings, etc...). All levels are welcome! Students will be instructed and encouraged to work on their individual goals.

Instructor: Liz


PRINCESS DANCE (Ages 2 1/2 - 4)

Wednesdays, July 11th - August 1st Summer Performance Option!

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Cost: $42

Studio D

*This 30 minute class is the perfect way to introduce your little ones to basic ballet and creative movement. Students may wear leotard and tights or they can dress up as their favorite princesses! At the end of the session there is an option to perform during the annual Kingston Days Celebration the first weekend of August (day/time TBA). Instructor: Kim


BALLET & TAP (Ages 3-5)

Wednesdays, July 11th - August 1st Summer Performance Option!

4:45pm - 5:30pm

Cost: $50

Studio D

*This 45 minute minute class combines basic ballet & tap with creative movement, singing, and lots of fun! This is a chance for the students to have their very own class without mommy or daddy. Students will also have the option to perform a short dance routine during the annual Kingston Days Celebration the first weekend of August (day/time TBA). Instructor: Kim

BALLET & TAP (Ages 5-7) Summer Performance Option!

Thursdays, July 12th - August 2nd

4:00pm - 4:45pm

Cost: $50

Studio A

*This 45 minute class will combine basic ballet skills, tap skills, rhythm work, coordination, and balance. At the end of the 4 week session students will have the option to perform a short dance routine during the annual Kingston Days Celebration the first weekend in August (day/time TBA). Instructor: Lisa



JAZZ HOP (Ages 5-7)

Thursdays, July 12th - August 2nd Summer Performance Option!

5:00pm - 5:45pm

Cost: $50

Studio A

*This 45 minute jazz hop class is perfect for all levels! Jazz Hop is a high energy dance style that combines jazz and hip hop! At the end of the 4 week session students will have the option to perform during the annual Kingston Days Celebration the first weekend in August (day/time TBA). Instructor: Lisa


JAZZ HOP (AGES 8-11)

Thursday, July 12th - August 2nd Summer Performance Option!

6:00pm - 6:45pm

Cost: $50

Studio A

*This 45 minute hip hop class is perfect for all levels! Jazz Hop is a high energy dance style that combines jazz and hip hop! At the end of the 4 week session students will have the option to perform during the annual Kingston Days Celebration the first weekend of August (day/time TBA). Instructor: Lisa



ADULT BEGINNER TAP

Thursdays, July 12th - August 2nd

7:15pm - 8:15pm

Cost: $60

Studio A

*This 1 hour class is perfect for beginners with less than 2 years of tap experience. Adults who would like to brush up on their basic tap technique are also welcome! Our adult beginner tap is always a popular class. Come join the fun! Instructor: Darice



ADULT INTERMEDIATE/ADV. TAP

Wednesdays, July 11th - August 1st

6:45pm - 7:45pm

Cost: $60

Studio B

*This 1 hour class is open to intermediate/advanced recreational and competitive dancers! Class will consist of tap technique, progressions, barre work, and choreography! Instructor: Kim/Elyssa





COMPANY CLASSES


(All company students are required to take ballet over the summer. All tap company students are also required to take a tap class over the summer. Students MUST take their 2017-2018 level (no exceptions). If students in level 2 and up wish to take the next level up they may take it as an extra class.



Tuesdays (July 10th - July 31st)

Ballet 1 Company 4:00pm -5:00pm Studio D (Lena) Cost: $60

Tap 1/2 Company 5:15 - 6:00 Studio D (Lena) Cost: $60

Ballet 1/2 Company 4:00-5:00 Studio A (Lisa) Cost: $60

Tap 1 Company 5:15-6:00 Studio A (Lisa) Cost: $50

Pre-Pointe Company 4:00 - 5:00pm - Studio B (Jacqui) Cost: 60

Pointe Company 1/2 5:15pm - 6:15pm - Studio B (Jacqui) Cost: $60

Ballet 5 Company 6:30pm - 8:00pm - Studio B (Jacqui) Cost: $70


Wednesday (July 11th - August 1st)

Ballet 3 Company 4:00 - 5:30 Studio A (Kayla) Cost: $70

Tap 2/3 Company 5:45-6:45 Studio A (Elyssa/Darice) Cost: $60

Ballet 2 Company 6:45 - 8:15 Studio A (Darice) Cost: $70

Pro-Am Tap 1&2 Co. 6:45pm - 7:45pm 1 & 2 Studio B (Kim/Elyssa) Cost: $60

Ballet 4 Company 6:45pm - 8:15pm Studio C (Diana) Cost: $70


Thursday (July 12th - August 2nd)

Tap 4 Company 4:00-5:15 Studio B (Elyssa) Cost: $65

Tap 5/Elite Company 5:45-7:00pm Studio B (Kim & Elyssa) Cost: $65




AERIAL CLASSES

Aerial classes are limited to 6 students per class, with the exception of 15 & up Int./Adv. aerial, which is limited to 8. Because this is a limited enrollment class, payment is due in full when registering to hold your spot. Aerial tuition is non-refundable.


Tuesdays (July 10th - July 31st)

Aerial - Ages 12 & Up, 4:00pm - 5:00pm - Studio C (Jakki) Cost: $80

Aerial - Ages 10-12, 5:15pm - 6:15pm - Studio C (Krissy) Cost: $80

Aerial - Ages 12 & Up (Int/Adv), 6:30pm - 7:30pm - Studio C (Krissy) Cost: $80

Aerial - Ages 15 & Up (Int/Adv), 7:45pm - 8:45pm - Studio C (Krissy) Cost: $80


Wednesdays (July 11th - August 1st)

Aerial Sling - Ages 10 & Up (Beg/Int), 3:15pm - 4:15pm - Studio B (Lena) Cost: $80

Aerial - Ages 5-7 (Beg/Int), 4:30pm - 5:30pm - Studio B (Diana) Cost: $80

Aerial - Ages 9-11 (Beg/Int), 5:30pm - 6:30m - Studio B (Diana) Cost: $80


Thursdays (July 12th - August 2nd)

Aerial - Ages 6-8, 4:00pm - 5:00pm - Studio C (Diana) Cost: $80

Aerial - Ages 9-11, 5:15pm - 6:15pm - Studio C (Diana) Cost: $80

Aerial - Adult Beginner/Intermediate, 6:30pm - 7:30pm - Studio C (Diana) Cost: $80




AUGUST CAMPS & INTENSIVES


PRINCESS CAMP (Ages 4-6)

*Our Princess Camp is designed specifically for your little princesses ages 4-6. Imagination, dancing, games, crafts, story telling, and lots of fun! Each day will have a new princess theme, and students are encouraged to dress the part. Tuesday will be “Moana”, Wednesday will be “Pick Your Favorite Princess”, and Thursday will be “Cinderella”. Students are encouraged to bring autograph books. Elsa, Anna, & Cinderella will be stopping in for a visit! Snack and drink will be provided. Students should bring water, ballet shoes, and tap shoes if they have them. -

Multiple Teachers


-Tuesday, Wednesday, & Thursday, August 7th - 9th, 9:00am - 12:00pm

-Cost: $115


DANCE CAMP (Ages 5-7, 8-10, & 11 & up)

*Come join us for a fun filled week of dancing, aerial, arts, crafts, hooping, and games! Classes will be divided into 3 age groups (5-7, 8-10, & 11 & Up). All levels are welcome! Students should bring a lunch. Snack and drink will be provided. Parents, friends, & family are invited to a student showcase on Thursday. -Multiple Teachers


-Tuesday, Wednesday, & Thursday, August 14th - 16th - 9:00am - 3:00pm

-Cost: $199

-Early drop off 8:30am - 9:00am (add additional $5 per day)

-Extended hours - 3:00pm - 4:00pm (add additional $10 per day)


COMPANY DANCE INTENSIVE *3 Groups! (Co. 1 & 1/2 - Co. 2 & 3 - Co. 4 & 5)

*Company Intensive is the perfect way for students to get ready for the fall! Students will take a variety of dance classes, as well as aerial, stretch & strengthen, jumps & turns, improv., and student choreography. Please pack some healthy snacks, and plenty of water. Students should bring all dance shoes, and wear hair up off face.

-Multiple Teachers


-Tuesday, Wednesday, & Thursday, August 28th - August 30th - 4:00pm - 7:00pm

-Cost: $135